CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 R00802

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a poker table top from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your electronic ruling request dated September 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is item W035AA02323 and identified as a “Poker Top 2-fold.” It consists of an octagonal cardboard mat that folds in two for carrying and storage. The top is covered in felt and decorated as a poker playing field. The back is a blank back leatherette surface for playing other games. It will be retail packaged in a carry bag, along with chip and cup holders.

The applicable subheading for the “Poker Top 2-fold” will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division